← Back to 2010 Results

The Annual · 4th Denny Poker Tournament

Mandy Denny Takes the Longest Day

Eighteen players, nearly nine hours, and a winner who three months ago became the first woman to win a league tournament.

Saturday, May 15, 2010 18 players $900 prize pool 5 paid

It ran eight hours and fifty-one minutes, six minutes short of last year’s marathon, and Mandy Denny was still sitting at the end of it. Two knockouts, a seventeen-and-a-half-minute heads-up match, and the trophy. It pays $380, the biggest first prize the Annual has offered.

She is the first woman to win it, and it is the second thing she has been first at this year: in February she took a Canterberry Poker League tournament, which no woman had done in eighteen attempts either.

Dan Myers was second for $225, and his record here is becoming remarkable in its own quiet way — across four Annuals he has now finished first, third, second and second, and he is the only man to have cashed in every one.

David Doole took third and $135 with three knockouts. Duane Barone was fourth for $90, and Eric Denny completed the money in fifth for $70 — and it was Eric who did the most damage all day, four knockouts, more than anybody in the room.

Where the money went

PlayerPrize
1Mandy Denny$380
2Dan Myers$225
3David Doole$135
4Duane Barone$90
5Eric Denny$70

The undercard

Warren Mervin bubbled in sixth with three knockouts, the most by anybody who missed the money. Mike Short had the cruellest afternoon: two months after winning a twenty-man league tournament with seven knockouts, he was the first man out here, gone in an hour and eighteen minutes.

The bigger picture

Four Annuals, three different winners, and the field keeps growing — nine, nine, sixteen, eighteen.

This one lands three weeks after the Canterberry Poker League season was settled, and the man who won that is Eric: a hundred and thirty-nine points, four tournament wins, the highest score the league has recorded. He came here and finished fifth. That is now two seasons running that the newly crowned champion has turned up in May and watched somebody else take the trophy — and on both occasions the person who took it was playing a very different kind of tournament.

The 4th Annual Denny Poker Tournament — Saturday, May 15, 2010. 18 entrants, no rebuys, five paid from a $900 prize pool.

← Back to 2010 Results